Where is Orkney in Scotland?

 

Orkney is a region in Scotland!

Search the name of a city:

Orkney Islands, Orkney Islands, Orkney Islands, Orkney Lake, Orkney Islands

Here you will find the location of Orkney on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of United Kingdom.


Where is Orkney on the map?




Webcams near Orkney

Kirkwall: harbour.


Kirkwall: harbour - Day time
Current
Kirkwall: harbour - Current

Burray: The Northfield − Orkney, KW17 2SY: Churchill Barrier No. 2, Skerry Sound, Orkney.


Burray: The Northfield − Orkney, KW17 2SY: Churchill Barrier No. 2, Skerry Sound, Orkney - Day time
Current
Burray: The Northfield − Orkney, KW17 2SY: Churchill Barrier No. 2, Skerry Sound, Orkney - Current

Dornoch.


Dornoch - Day time
Current
Dornoch - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Orkney relative to other places?


Top 10 cities in United Kingdom and distance from Orkney.

City # Populationkmmiles
London17421228850528
Birmingham2984336727452
Glasgow3610271356221
Belfast4585994518322
Liverpool5468946618384
Leeds6455124583362
Sheffield7447048631392
Edinburgh8435794336209
Bristol9430714837520
Manchester10395516610379



Alerts and advice United Kingdom

Advice and information about traveling and security in United Kingdom.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in United Kingdomo. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in United Kingdom.

Alerts and advice



Travel information United Kingdom

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in United Kingdom.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

United Kingdom is made up of 17711 cities in 234 regions.

The region Orkney has 27 cities.

Where is Orkney in Scotland?




Regions in United Kingdom