Where is Brasov in Romania?

 

Brasov is situated in the region Brasov in Romania!

Search the name of a city:

Brassel Mountain, Brasfield Landing, Brassfield, Bras Croche, Bras Gauche

Here you will find the location of Brasov on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of Romania.


Where is Brasov on the map?




Webcams near Brasov

Brasov: Piaţa Sfatului.


Brasov: Piaţa Sfatului - Day time
Current
Brasov: Piaţa Sfatului - Current

Brasov: Strada Mureșenilor.


Brasov: Strada Mureșenilor - Day time
Current
Brasov: Strada Mureșenilor - Current

Brasov: Toamnei-Zizinului.


Brasov: Toamnei-Zizinului - Day time
Current
Brasov: Toamnei-Zizinului - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Brasov relative to other places?

Top 10 cities in Brasov and distance from Brasov.

City#Populationkmmiles
Brasov127608900
Fagaras2340345333
Sacele32991885
Zarnesti4251262415
Codlea524188138
Rasnov615253117
Sinaia7119183220
Busteni899072616
Prejmer981061811
Tarlungeni107219138

Top 10 cities in Romania and distance from Brasov.

City # Populationkmmiles
Bucharest1187715514087
Iasi2318014230143
Cluj-Napoca3316749198123
Timisoara4315055338210
Craiova5304144203126
Constanta6303401290180
Galati7294088193120
Brasov827608900
Ploiesti92288538452
Braila10213570192119



Alerts and advice Romania

Advice and information about traveling and security in Romania.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in Romaniao. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in Romania.

Alerts and advice



Travel information Romania

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in Romania.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

Romania is made up of 28838 cities in 42 regions.

The region Brasov has 299 cities.

Brasov is number 1 in the region Brasov.

The city is number 8 in Romania.

The population is 276089.

Where is Brasov in Romania?