Where is Cork in Ireland?

 

Cork is a region in Ireland!

Search the name of a city:

Cork Lake, Cork Lake, Corky Lake, Cork Island, Corkscrew

Here you will find the location of Cork on a map.
To see how it currently looks like outside, below are some pictures of the area from online web cameras.
You can also find the distance to the main cities in the region and to cities in the rest of Ireland.

World Cities
Cities in Ireland that are also found in other countries in the world.


Where is Cork on the map?




Webcams near Cork

Cobh › South.


Cobh › South - Day time
Current
Cobh › South - Current

Cobh: Dunkettle - Munster.


Cobh: Dunkettle - Munster - Day time
Current
Cobh: Dunkettle - Munster - Current

Courtmacsherry: Coolmain Beach.


Courtmacsherry: Coolmain Beach - Day time
Current
Courtmacsherry: Coolmain Beach - Current

Webcams provided by webcams.travel


Distances

Where is Cork relative to other places?


Top 10 cities in Ireland and distance from Cork.

City # Populationkmmiles
Dublin11024027235146
Cork21889082113
Limerick3900548754
Galway47068615496
Waterford54790412276
Drogheda633441262163
Dundalk733428283176
Bray832317233145
Swords929816246153
Navan1024545243151



Alerts and advice Ireland

Advice and information about traveling and security in Ireland.

With a travel advise, tourists can be informed about security risks during traveling or vacation in a foreign country. Be informed about the risks of kidnapping, armed robbery, bombings, natural disasters or war. Know which areas are unsafe in Irelando. Be vigilant, or avoid certain areas when on vacation in Ireland.

Alerts and advice



Travel information Ireland

Information on travel documents, visa applications and the cost of a visa.
Contact information of embassies in Ireland.
Different types of travel insurance.

Travel information

Info

Statistics and Geographics

Ireland is made up of 9180 cities in 26 regions.

The region Cork has 1131 cities.

Where is Cork in Ireland?